Objective questions (cement)/ ssc je, ies selected questions

PART- 2

Building Materials (Cement)


Q.31. All compounds in cement reacts only
(a) in the presence of water
(b) without presence of water
(c) for 28 days
(d) for three years
Ans- a

Q.32. Tricalcium silicate is responsible for
(a) later strength of  cement
(b) early strength of concrete
(c) progressive strength of cement
(d) both (a) and (c)
Ans- b

Q.33. Dicalcium silicate is
(a) slowest compound to hydrate
(b) imparts early strength to cement
(c) imparts progressive strength to cement
(d) both (a) and (c)
Ans-d

Q.34. To achieve higher rate of cement the rate of cooling of clinker should be
(a) quick
(b) moderate
(c) slow
(d) very slow
Ans-b

Q.35. Setting action of cement
(a) does not produce heat
(b) produces heat due to tricalcium silicate
(c) produces heat due to tricalcium aluminate
(d) both (b) and (c)
Ans- d

Q.36. Chemical formula of tricalcium aluminate is
(a)  C3A.3CaO.Al2O3
(b)  C3S.CaO.SiO2
(c)  C2S.2CaO.SiO2
(d)  C3S.3CaO.Al2O3
Ans-a

Q.37. Chemical formula of tricalcium silicate is
(a)  C3A.3CaO.Al2O3
(b)  C3S.CaO.SiO2
(c)  C2S.2CaO.SiO2
(d)  C3S.3CaO.Al2O3
Ans-b

Q.38. The acidic constituent of Portland cement is about
(a)  10%             (b)  32%
(c)   42%            (d)  63.5%
Ans-b

Q.39. Soundness of cement is tested by (a)  Vicat's apparatus
(b)  Le-chatelier apparatus
(c)  Compressive strength testing apparatus
(d)  None of these
Ans-b

Q.40. The alkaline constituent of Portland cement is about
(a)  10%            (b)  32%
(c)  42%            (d)  63.5%
Ans-d

Q.41.  The ratio of acidic constituents to alkaline constituents in Portland cement is
(a)  2           (b)  0.5
(c)  1           (d)  1.5
Ans-b

Q.42. Portland cement constitutes around
(a)  62% Lime, CaO
(b)  1.5% MgO
(c)  22.0% Silica(SiO2)
(d)  all these          
Ans-d

Q.43. The main ingredients of Portland cement are
(a)  Lime and silica
(b)  Lime and alumina
(c)  Silica and alumina
(d)  Lime and iron
Ans-a

Q.44. The percentage of C3A in cement is
(a)  1 to 4%
(b)  5 to 11 %
(c)  21 to 35 %
(d)  35% to 50%  
Ans-b

Q.45. Portland cement constitutes around
(a)  7% alumina
(b)  3% oxide of iron
(c)  1.4% Sulphur trioxide
(d)  all these
Ans-d

Q.46. In Portland cement, loss on ignition is
(a)  1%           (b)  1.5%
(c)  2%           (d)  none of these
Ans-b

Q.47. After storage, the strength of cement
(a)  Decreases
(b)  Increases
(c)  Remains same
(d)  May increase or decrease
Ans-a

Q.48. Deficiency of lime in Portland cement
(a)   increases strength of cement
(b)  decreases strength of cement
(c)   causes it to set slowly
(d)  both (a) and (c)
Ans-b

Q.49. Portland cement is obtained by calcination at
(a)  low temperature
(b)  high temperature
(c)  very high temperature
(d)  very low temperature
Ans-c

Q.50. Portland cement is mixture of
(a)  calcareous materials
(b)  argillaceous materials
(c)   both(a) and (b)
(d)   neither (a) nor (b)
Ans-c

Q.51. Calcined product is called
(a)  cement
(b)  gypsum
(c)  calcium sulphate
(d)  clinker
Ans-d

Q.52. In a mortar, the binding material is
(a)  Cement
(b)  Sand
(c)  Surkhi
(d)  Cinder
Ans-a

Q.53. Clinker is formed into cement by mixing
(a)  calcium aluminate
(b)  tricalcium silicate
(c)  dicalcium silicate
(d)  calcium sulphate
Ans- d

Q.54. Calcium sulphate is also called
(a)  clinker
(b)  active compound
(c)   gypsum
(d)   none of these
Ans-c

Q.55.  In Portland cement, percentage of tricalcium silicate is around
(a)  10%          (b)  25%
(c)  35%          (d)  48%
Ans-d

Q.56. In Portland cement, percentage of dicalcium silicate is around
(a)  10%            (b)  25%
(c)   35%           (d)  48%
Ans- b

Q.57. Rapid hardening cement contains
(a)  Tri-calcium silicate
(b)  Tri-calcium aluminate
(c)  Tetra-calcium alumino-ferrite
(d)  Di-calcium silicate
Ans-a

Q.58. In Portland cement, percentage of tricalcium aluminate is around
(a)  10%          (b)  25%
(c)  35%          (d)  9%
Ans- a

Q.59. In Portland cement, percentage of gypsum is around
(a)  1%             (b)  2%
(c)  3%             (d)  5%
Ans-c

Q.60. In Portland cement, percentage of tetracalcium alumino ferrite is around
(a)  10%           (b)  25%
(c)   9%            (d)  35%
Ans-c

                               By- Rk maurya



Previous
Next Post »