Concrete Technology Question (CT)

PART-3

                                                                      कंक्रीट टेक्नालॉजी के प्रश्न जो एग्जाम में आये हुए है।
Ques 01 Pozzolanic properties exist in (a) shales               (b) fly ash
(c) pumice             (d) all the above
Ans-d
Ques 02 The rise of temperature in concrete would cause
(a) contraction
(b) expansion
(c) no effect
(d) contraction followed by expansion
Ans- b
Ques 03 Concrete made of Portland cement disintegrates in the presence of sulphates of
(a) calcium
(b) sodium
(c) magnesium
(d) all these
Ans- d
Ques 04 A continuous beam is deemed to be a deep beam when the ratio of effective span to overall depth (1/D) is less than
(a) 1.5           (b) 2.0
(c) 2.5            (d) 3.0
Ans- c
Ques 05 In concrete, resistance to chemical attack can be increased using a cement with
(a) reduced tri calcium aluminate
(b) increased tri calcium aluminate
(c) reduced tri calcium silicate
(d) increased tri calcium silicate
Ans- a
Ques 06 Resistance of concrete to water flow in pores, is called
(a) honeycombing
(b) workability
(c) soundness
(d) none of these
Ans- d
Ques 07 Maximum quantity of water needed per 50 kg of cement for M 15 grade of concrete is
(a) 28 liters
(b) 30 liters
(c) 32 liters
(d) 34 liters
Ans- c
Ques 08 Increased impermeability in concrete results
(a) increased resistance to weathering
(b) reduced resistance to chemical attack and corrosion
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) neither (a) nor (b)
Ans- a
Ques 09 In a cement paste, greater expansion would result, if
(a) cement is finer
(b) Mgo and C3A are higher
(c) C3S is higher
(d) both (a) and (b)
Ans- d
Ques 10 If in a cement paste, C3S is higher then
(a) expansion would be less under water
(b) contraction would be greater in air
(c) Both(a) and (b)
(d) neither (a) nor (b)
Ans- c
Ques 11 Compared to neat cement, shrinkage of concrete is
(a) same         (b) less
(c) more         (d) zero
Ans- b
Ques 12 Shrinkage of concrete is
 (a) more with richer mixes
(b) less with aluminium cements
(c) inversely proportional to the amount of water in the mix
(d) solely dependent on drying rate
 Ans- a
Ques 13 For a given environment, the most significant factor that influence the total shrinkage of concrete is
(a) cement content of mix
(b) total amount of water added at the time of mixing
(c) size of the member concreted
(d) maximum size of the coarse aggregate used
Ans- b
Ques 14 The shrinkage of concrete is less than that of neat cement owing to the presence of
(a) water
(b) cement
(c) aggregate
(d) brick
Ans- c
Ques 15 In a concrete under no external stress, aggregate is subjected to
(a) tensile forces
(b) compressive forces
(c) no force
(d) various forces
Ans- b
Ques 16 In a concrete under no external stress, cement paste is subjected to
(a) tensile forces
(b) compressive forces
(c) no force
(d) various forces
Ans- a
Ques 17 Tensile forces in cement paste in a concrete, cause
(a) bleeding
(b) segregation
(c) honeycombing
(d) cracking
Ans- d
Ques 18 Less shrinkage is possible in concrete by using
(a) aggregate with low modulus elasticity
(b) aggregate with medium modulus of elasticity
(c) aggregate with high modulus of elasticity
(d) none of these
Ans- c
Ques 19 In a warehouse, number of cement bags placed one above the other should not be more than
(a) 5              (b) 10
(c) 15            (d) 20
Ana- c
Ques 20 In a warehouse, height of one pile of cement bags should not be more than
(a) 1 m              (b) 1.5 m
(c) 1.7 m           (d) 2.7 m
Ans- d
Ques 21 In a warehouse, width of one pile of cement bags should not be more than
(a) 1 m              (b) 1.5 m
(c) 2.0 m           (d) 3.0 m
Ans- d
Ques 22 In a warehouse, cement bag occupies on an average
(a) 25 litres of space
(b) 50 litres of space
(c) 75 litres of space
(d) none of these
Ans- b
Ques 23 Average height of one cement bag is
(a) 10 cm            (b) 15 cm
(c) 18 cm            (d) 25 cm
Ans- c
Ques 24 In a warehouse, distance between stacks of cement and outside walls is
(a) 10 cm            (b) 20 cm
(c) 30 cm            (d) 40 cm
Ans- c
Ques 25 Weigh batching of cement is
(a) more accurate than volume batching
(b) less accurate than volume batching
(c) used for important works
(d) both (a) and (c)
Ans- d
Ques 26 Impermeability can be increased by adopting
(a) low water cement ratio
(b) graded aggregate
(c) continuous curing
(d) all these
Ans- d
Ques 27 Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(a) the weight of ingredients of concrete mix, is taken in kilograms (b) water and aggregates are measured in litres
(c) 20 bags of cement make one tonne (d) all the above
Ans- d
Ques 28 If fineness modulus of sand is 2.5, it is graded as
(a) very fine sand
(b) fine sand
(c) medium sand
(d) coarse sand
Ans- b
Ques 29 Shrinkage in concrete can be reduced by using
(a) small maximum size of aggregate
(b) large maximum size of aggregate
(c) small maximum size of aggregate with high modulus of elasticity
(d) large maximum size of aggregate with high modulus of elasticity
Ans- d
Ques 30 The product of disintegration in concrete made of Portland cement is/are
(a) tri calcium aluminates
(b) calcium sulpho aluminates
(c) tri calcium silicates
(d) all these
Ans- b
Previous
Next Post »