Building Construction and maintenance engineering (bcme)

भवन निर्माण तथा अनुरक्षण इंजीनियरिंग से संबंधित ऑब्जेक्टिव प्रश्न।

Ques 31 General thumb rules for spread footings are (T is thickness of wall)
(A) width of foundation concrete is 2T + 30 cm
(B) width of bottom most course of footing is 2T
(C) depth of concrete block is (2/3)T
(D) all the above
Ans: D

Ques 32 Spread footing foundation consists of
(A) piles
(B) widened footings
(C) concrete columns to support load of super structure
(D) none of the above
Ans: B

Ques 33 Usually a course of ___ is provided below the course of brick or stone masonry in spread footing.
(A) strong concrete
(B) lean concrete
(C) cement paste
(D) crushed stone
Ans: B

Ques 34 The pile which supports the load due to friction between pile face and surrounding soil, is generally known as
(A) Bearing pile
(B) Friction pile
(C) Sheet pile
(D) Battered pile
Answer: B

Ques 35 In above question, the projection of concrete bed should not be more than
(A) 10 cm
(B) 15 cm
(C) depth of concrete
(D) width of super structure wall
Ans: C

Ques 36 The number of steps in a flight generally should not be less than
(A) 2                  (B) 3
(C) 5                  (D) No limit
Ans: B

Ques 37 Various courses of spread footing are generally
(A) 10 to 30 cm deep
(B) 20 to 30 cm deep
(C) 30 cm deep
(D) 20 cm deep
Ans: A

Ques 38 In spread footing, offsets for brick masonry are generally
(A) 5 cm              (B) 8 cm
(C) 10 cm            (D) 15 cm
Ans: A

Ques 39 To obtain good bonding in brick masonry
(A) First class bricks are used
(B) Vertical joints in alternate courses are kept in plumb line
(C) Bats are used where necessary
(D) All the above
Ans: D

Ques 40 In above question, for stone masonry, offsets are
(A) 5 cm             (B) 8 cm
(C) 15 cm           (D) 30 cm
Ans: B

Ques 41 For each storey of a building, the depth of exploration should be
(A) 1 metre
(B) 2 metres
(C) 3 metres
(D) 4 metres
Ans: C

Ques 42 llA wall constructed with stones to protect slopes of cuttings in natural ground from the action of weathering agents, is called
(A) Retaining wall
(B) Breast wall
(C) Buttress
(D) Parapet wall
Ans: B


Ques 43 The projecting course of stone or brick masonry at ground floor level is called
(A) DPC
(B) plinth
(C) lintel
(D) jamb
Ans: B

Ques 44 In any good staircase, the maximum and minimum pitch respectively should be
(A) 90° and 0°
(B) 75° and 30°
(C) 60° and 10°
(D) 40° and 25°
Ans: D

Ques 45 Raft foundation are generally preferred to when the area required for individual footing, is more than (A) 25% to total area
(B) 30% of total area
(C) 40% to total area
(D) 50% of total area
Ans: D

Ques 46 According to National Building Code, the hydrants in water mains is provided at minimum interval of
(A) 50 m                 (B) 60 m
(C) 75 m                 (D) 90 m
Ans: C

Ques 47 The X-ray rooms are plastered with
(A) Plaster of Paris
(B) Barium plaster
(C) Martin's cement
(D) Keen's cement
Ans: B

Ques 48 The type of footing which is used to transmit heavy loads through steel columns is
(A) Raft foundation
(B) Grillage foundation
(C) Well foundation
(D) Isolated footing
Ans: B

Ques 49 An impervious course laid at plinth level to prevent rise of water from foundations to superstructure by capillary action is called
(A) DPC
(B) plinth course
(C) jamb
(D) sill
Ans: A

Ques 50 Horizontal member of RCC etc.. provided above opening is called
(A) jamb
(B) sill
(C) gable
(D) lintel
Ans: D

Ques 51 Choose the incorrect statement.
(A) In rubble masonry the stones received from query are used without dressing.
(B) uncoursed masonry is cheapest and weak type of masonry
(C) random rubble masonry is used for low cost housing.
(D) coursed rubble masonry is inferior type of masonry
Ans: D

Ques 52 In random rubble masonry
(A) course height is uniform
(B) size of stones are not uniform
(C) through stones are provided at frequent intervals
(D) all the above
Ans: D

Ques 53 In coursed rubble masonry
(A) height is uniform
(B) joints are uniform
(C) through stones are provided at frequent intervals
(D) all of the above
Ans: D

Ques 54 In coursed rubble masonry, the thickness of joints generally does not exceed
(A) 5 mm
(B) 10 mm
(C) 20 mm
(D) 40 mm
Ans: B

Ques 55 No mortar is used in
(A) random rubble masonry
(B) coursed rubble masonry
(C) dry rubble masonry
(D) all these
Ans: C

Ques 56 Ashlar masonry
(A) is costly
(B) consists of stones neatly dressed
(C) requires skilled labour
(D) all these
Ans: D

Ques 57 In Ashlar fine masonry
(A) stones are dressed true and square on all sides
(B) height of course never less than 30 cm
(C) thickness of joints should not exceed 3 mm
(D) all the above
Ans: D

Ques 58 The stone masonry of finely dressed stones laid in cement or lime, is
(A)Random rubble masonry (B)Coursed rubble masonry
(C)Dry rubble masonry
(D)Ashlar masonry
Ans: D

Ques 59 The vertical posts placed at the top and bottom ends of a flight supporting the hand rail are known as
(A)Balusters
(B)Newel posts
(C)Balustrades
(D)Railings
Ans: B

Ques 60 Pick up the incorrect statement from the following
(A)The function of foundation is to distribute the load of super structure over a large bearing area
(B)No timbering is required for shallow trenches
(C)Shallow foundations can be constructed on made-up soil
(D)Black cotton soil is very good for foundation bed
Ans: D

                               By- Rk maurya

Previous
Next Post »