Ssc je/ sssc je/ up jalnigam/ dmrc मे पूछे जाने वाले बिल्डिंग मैटेरियल (सीमेंट) के प्रश्न

                      PART-1

Building Materials के ऑब्जेक्टिव प्रश्न

Q.1. If  is the percentage of water required for normal consistency, water to be added for determination of initial setting time, is
 (a) 0.70 P              (b) 0.75 P
(c) 0.80 P               (d) 0.85 P
Ans. d

Q.2. Strength of cement concrete primarily depends upon
(a) Quality of water
(b) Quantity of aggregate
(c) Quantity of cement
(d) Water-cement ratio
Ans. d

Q.3. In a warehouse, number of cement bags placed one above the other should not be more than
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 15
(d) 20
Ans. c

Q.4. Which of the following cements contains maximum percentage of dicalcium silicate?
(a) Ordinary Portland cement
(b) Low heat cement
(c) Rapid hardening cement
(d) Sulphate resisting cement
Ans. b

Q.5. In a warehouse, height of one pile of cement bags should not be more than
(a) 1 m                (b) 1.5 m
(c)  1.7 m            (d)  2.7 m
Ans. d

Q.6. In a warehouse, width of one pile of cement bags should not be more than
(a) 1 m              (b) 1.5 m
(c) 2.0 m           (d) 3.0 m
Ans. d

Q.7. In a warehouse, cement bag occupies on an average
(a) 25 litres of space
(b) 50 litres of space
(c) 75 litres of space
(d) none of these
Ans. b

Q.8. Average height of one cement bag is
(a) 10 cm
(b) 15 cm
(c)  18 cm
(d)  25 cm
Ans. c

Q.9. The diameter of ties in a column should be
(a) More than or equal to one fourth of diameter of main bar
(b) More than or equal to 5 mm
(c) More than 5 mm but less than one-fourth of diameter of main bar
(d) More than 5 mm and also more than one-fourth of diameter of main bar
Ans. d

Q.10. One gram of Portland cement after hydration, produces about
(a) 50 calories
(b) 75 calories
(c)  80 calories
(d) 120 calories
Ans. d

Q.11.   In the process of hydration, two third of the heat is produced in first
(a) 28 days
(b) week
(c)  month
(d)  year
Ans. b


Q.12. In counterfort retaining walls, the main reinforcement in the stem at support is
(a) Not provided
(b) Provided only on inner face
(c) Provided only on front face
(d) Provided both on inner and front faces
Ans. b

Q.13. Due to shrinkage stresses, a simply supported beam having reinforcement only at bottom tends to
(a) Deflect downward
(b) Deflect upward
(c) Deflect downward or upward
(d) None of the above
Ans. a

Q.14. The purpose of reinforcement in pre-stressed concrete is
(a) To provide adequate bond stress
(b) To resist tensile stresses
(c) To impart initial compressive stress in concrete
(d) All of the above
Ans. c

Q.15. Select the correct statement
(a) Elastic modulus of high tensile steel is nearly the same as that of mild steel
(b) Elastic modulus of high tensile steel is more than that of mild steel
(c) Carbon percentage in high carbon steel is less than that in mild steel
(d) High tensile steel is cheaper than mild steel
Ans. a

Q.16. To minimise the effect of differential settlement, the area of a footing should be designed for
(a) Dead load only
(b) Dead load + live load
(c) Dead load + fraction of live load
(d) Live load + fraction of dead load
Ans. c

Q.17. Due to circumferential action of the spiral in a spirally reinforced column
(a) Capacity of column is decreased
(b) Ductility of column reduces
(c) Capacity of column is decreased but ductility of column increases
(d) Both the capacity of column and ductility of column increase
Ans. d

Q.18. For concreting of heavily reinforced sections without vibration, the workability of concrete
expressed as compacting factor should be
(a) 0.75 – 0.80
(b) 0.80 – 0.85
(c) 0.85 – 0.92
(d) Above 0.92
Ans. d

Q.19. Workability of concrete is directly proportional to
(a) Aggregate cement ratio
(b) Time of transit
(c) Grading of the aggregate
(d) All of above
Ans. c

Q.20. Which of the following statements is incorrect?
(a) Minimum cross sectional area of longitudinal reinforcement in a column is 0.8%
(b) Spacing of longitudinal bars measured along the periphery of column should not exceed 300 mm
(c) Reinforcing bars in a column should not be less than 12 mm in diameter
(d) The number of longitudinal bars provided in a circular column should not be less than four
Ans. d

Q.21. When shear stress exceeds the permissible limit in a slab, then it is reduced by
(a) Increasing the depth
(b) Providing shear reinforcement
(c) Using high strength steel
(d) Using thinner bars but more in number
Ans. a

Q.22. In a warehouse, distance between stacks of cement and outside walls is
(a) 10 cm
(b) 20 cm
(c) 30 cm
(d) 40 cm
Ans. c

Q.23. Weigh batching of cement is
(a)  more accurate than volume batching
(b)  less accurate than volume batching
(c)  used for important works
(d)  both (a) and (c)
Ans. d

Q.24. For 50 litres of cement, a container should have dimensions(L x B x H)
(a) 25 cm x 25 cm x 40 cm
(b) 27 cm x 27 cm x 48 cm
(c) 31 cm x 31 cm x 52 cm
(d) none of these
Ans. c

Q.25. For 25 litres of cement, a container should have dimensions(L x B x H)
(a) 25 cm x 25 cm x 40 cm
(b) 27 cm x 27 cm x 48 cm
(c)  31 cm x 31 cm x 52 cm
(d)  none of these
Ans. a

Q.26. A cement bag contains
(a) 25 litres of cement
(b) 35 litres of cement
(c)  50 litres of cement
(d)  none of these  
Ans. b

Q.27. A cement bag contains
(a) 25 kg of cement
(b) 35 kg of cement
(c)  50 kg of cement
(d)  none of these
Ans. c

Q.28. The colour of cement is mainly due to
(a) lime
(b) silica
(c) alumina
(d) oxides of iron
Ans. d

Q.29. Excess quantity of sulphur in cement makes the cement
(a) sound
(b) hard
(c) coloured
(d) unsound
Ans. d

Q.30. All the compounds in cement are
(a) in hydrous state
(b) in anhydrous state
(c) have different rate of hydration
(d) both (b) and (c)
Ans. d



                                              By - R. K maurya
Previous
Next Post »