IRRIGATION ENGINEERING

Irrigation Engineering

Part- 1


Ques. 01 - The consumptive use of water for a crop
(A) Is measured as the volume of water per unit area
(B) Is measured as depth of water on irrigated area
(C) May be supplied partly by precipitation and partly by irrigation
(D) All the above
Ans. D

Ques. 02 - Canals taken off from ice-fed perennial rivers, are known
(A) Permanent canals
(B) Ridge canals
(C) Perennial canals
(D) Inundation canals
Ann. C

Ques. 03 - In gravity canals, F.S.L. is
(A) Always at the ground level
(B) Always below the ground level
(C) Generally 4 to 5 metres above the ground level
(D) Only a few cm above the ground level
Ann. D

Ques. 04 - The field capacity of a soil is 25%, its permanent wilting point is 15% and specific dry unity weight
is 1.5. If the depth of root zone of a crop, is 80 cm, the storage capacity of the soil, is
(A) 8 cm
(B) 10 cm
(C) 12 cm
(D) 14 cm
Ans. C

Ques. 05 - If water table is comparatively high, the irrigation canal becomes useless, due to
(A) Large amount of seepage
(B) Water logging of the cultivated areas
(C) Uncertain water demand
(D) All the above
Ans. D

Ques. 06 - If A is the area of the surface,
density of water, then
(A) Total pressure on the surface is e
(B) Depth of the point at which total pressure acts is equal to its moment of inertia divided by
(C) Depth of the centre of pressure is 2/3H vertically below the surface
(D) All the above
Ans. D

Ques. 07- In a syphon aqueduct
(A) Drainage passes over the canal and F.S.L. of the canal is below the bottom of the drainage trough
(B) Drainage passes over the canal and F.S.L. of the canal is above the bottom of the drainage trough
(C) Canal passes over the drainage and H.F.L. of the drainage is above the bottom of the canal trough
(D) Canal passes over the drainage and H.F.L. of the drainage is below the bottom of the canal trough
Ans. C

Ques. 08 - If the height of the hydraulic gradient line above the floor of thickness t is h and the specific gravity of the material of the floor is G, the minimum thickness t of the floor downstream of the
crest-wall, is given by the equation
(A) t = (h + 1)/(G + t)
(B) t = (h – 1)/(G + t)
(C) t = (h – 1)/(G – t)
(D) t = (h + 1)/G
Ans. C

Ques. 09 - To hold hydraulic jumps, baffle walls are provided in
(A) Sarda type falls
(B) English type falls
(C) Montague type falls
(D) Vertical type falls
Ann. B

Ques. 10 - Pick up the correct sequence of the part of a canal system from the following
(A) Head work-distributary-branch canal-minor
(B) Head works-main canal-branch canal-distributary-minor
(C) Head works-main canal-branch canal-minor-distributary
(D) Heads works-branch canal-main canal distributary, minor
Ans. B

Ques. 11 - The field capacity of a soil depends upon
(A) Capillary tension in soil
(B) Porosity of soil
(C) Both (a) and (b)
(D) Neither (a) nor (b)
Ans. C

Ques. 12 - The water face of the guide banks, is protected by
(A) One men stone pitching
(B) Two man stone pitching
(C) Three man stone pitching
(D) Four man stone pitching
Ans. A

Ques. 13 - Pick up the correct statement from the following
(A) Escapes are essential safety valves in a canal system
(B) The escapes must lead the surplus water to natural drainages
(C) The escapes are aligned to take advantage of contours of lower values
(D) All the above
Ans. D

Ques. 14 - For a unique design of a channel by Kennedy’s theory
(A) Its breadth must only be known
(B) Its depth must only be known
(C) Its breadth and depth ratio must only be known
(D) All the above
Ans. C

Ques. 15 - The structure constructed to allow drainage water to flow under pressure through an inverted
syphon below a canal, is called
(A) Syphon
(B) Super passage
(C) Super-aqueduct
(D) Syphon aqueduct
Ans. D

Ques. 16 - The main cause of silting up a channel,
(A) Non-regime section
(B) Inadequate slope
(C) Defective head regulator
(D) All the above
Ans. D

Ques. 17 - Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Gravity water is harmful to crops
(B) Hygroscopic water remains attached to soil molecules by chemical bond
(C) Capillary moisture held in the soil pores against gravity by surface tension, is utilised by plants
(D) All the above
Ans. C

Ques. 18 - A river training work is generally required when the river is
(A) Meandering
(B) Aggrading
(C) Degrading
(D) All the above
Ans. A

Ques. 19 - When a canal flowing under pressure is carried below a natural drainage such that its F.S.L. does
not touch the underside of the supporting structure, the structure so provided, is called
(A) Syphon
(B) Aqueduct
(C) Super passage
(D) Syphon-aqueduct
Ans. C

Ques. 20 - Pick up the correct statement from the following
(A) In a level crossing, a crest with its top at the canal F.S.L. is provided across the drainage at its
up-stream junction with canal
(B) In a level crossing a regulator is provided across the drainage at its down-stream
(C) In a level crossing, a cross regulator is provided on the canal below the crossing
(D) All the above
Ans. D

Ques. 21 - In a Sarda type fall, the rectangular crest, may be used for discharge upto
(A) 6 cumecs
(B) 10 cumecs
(C) 14 cumecs
(D) 20 cumecs
Ans. C

Ques. 22 - The measure to remove water logging of land, is
(A) To reduce percolation from canals and water courses
(B) To increase outflow from the ground water reservoir
(C) Both (a) and (b)
(D) Neither (a) nor (b)
Ans. C

Ques. 23 - Borrow pits should preferably be located in
(A) Field on the left side of the canal
(B) Field on the right side of the canal
(C) Fields on both sides of the canal
(D) Central half width of the section of the canal
Ans. D

Ques. 24 - The sinuosity of a meander is the ratio of
(A) Meander length and the width of meander
(B) Meander length and half width of the river
(C) Curved length and the straight distance
(D) None of these
Ans. C

Question No. 25
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) If the flexibility is more than one, the outlet is hyper-proportional
(B) If the setting of an outlet is higher than that required for proportionality, the outlet is hyper-
proportional
(C) If the flexibility is zero, it is a rigid module
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


                                       by- Rk maurya 
Previous
Next Post »