Irrigation Engineering, ssc je / DMRC/LMRC/UP JALNIGAM/UP SSSC JE,

Part-2

Ques. 26 - According to Khosla, the exits gradient of surface flow
(A) Depends upon the b/d ratio
(B) Is independent of the b/d ratio(C) Is independent of the depths of d/s cut off walls
(D) None of these
Ans. A

Ques. 27 - A hydraulic structure is designed to withstand
(A) Seepage forces
(B) Hydraulic jump
(C) Hydraulic pressure
(D) All the above
Ans. D

Ques. 28 - If the optimum depth of kor watering for a crop is 15.12 cm, the outlet factor for the crop for four week period in hectares per cumec, is
(A) 1000
(B) 1200
(C) 1400
(D) 1600
Ans. D

Ques. 29 - In Montague type fall
(A) A straight glacis is provided
(B) A circular glacis is provided
(C) A parabolic glacis is provided
(D) No glacis is provided
Ans. C

Ques. 30 - Cross regulators in main canals are provided
(A) To regulate water supply in the distributaries
(B) To increase water head upstream when a main canal is running with low supplies
(C) To overflow excessive flow water
(D) None of these
Ans. B

Ques. 31 - According to Lacey, depth of scour in a river depends upon the straightness of the reach. If D is the
depth of scour in regime flow in a right angled bend, it is
(A) 1.25 D
(B) 1.50 D
(C) 1.75 D
(D) 2.00 D
Ans. D

Ques. 32 - According to Lacey, in regime conditions
(A) Silt is kept in suspension by vertical components of eddies
(B) Entire cross-section of the channel is generated at all points by the forces normal to the wetted perimeter
(C) Both (a) and (b)
(D) Neither (a) nor (b)
Ans. C

Ques. 33 - The most suitable section of a lined canal, is
(A) Triangular section with circular bottom for small canals
(B) Trapezoidal section with rounded corners for large canals
(C) Both (a) and (b)
(D) None of these
Ans. C

Ques. 34 - An outlet is said to be proportional if its flexibility, is
(A) Zero
(B) Less than one
(C) More than one
(D) One
Ans. D

Ques. 35 - The level of the floor of a syphon aqueduct can be obtained
(A) By subtracting the depth of the culvert from the canal bed level
(B) By subtracting the thickness of culvert plus the depth of the culvert from the canal bed level
(C) Both (a) and (b)
(D) None of these
Ans. B

Ques. 36 - If the straight sides of a triangular section of a lined canal with circular bottom of radius D, make the horizontal, the hydraulic mean depth is
(A) D
(B) D/2
(C) D/3
(D) D/5
Ans. B

Ques. 37 - According to Bligh’s creep theory, percolating water flows along
(A) Straight path under the foundation of the dam(B) Circular path under the foundation of the dam
(C) The outline of the base of the foundation of the dam
(D) None of these
Ans. D

Ques. 38 - For a standing crop, the consumptive use of water is equal to the depth of water
(A) Transpired by the crop
(B) Evaporated by the crop
(C) Transpired and evaporated by the crop
(D) Used by the crop in transpiration, evaporation and also the quantity of water evaporated from adjacent soil
Ans. D

Ques. 39 - Bed bars in a canal are provided
(A) To watch the general behaviour of canal
(B) To measure the discharge
(C) To raise the supply level
(D) To control the silting
Ans. A

Ques. 40 - The velocity of drainage water in the barrels of a syphon-aqueduct, is normally limited to
(A) 1 to 2 m per second
(B) 2 to 3 m per second
(C) 3 to 4 m per second
(D) 4 to 5 m per second
Ans. B

Ques. 41 - For the design of major hydraulic structures on the canals, the method generally preferred to, is based on
(A) Bligh’s theory
(B) Electrical analogy method
(C) The relaxation method
(D) Khosla’s method of independent variables
Ans. D

Ques. 42 - Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) In free flooding irrigation, water is admitted at one corner of a field and is allowed to spread over the entire area
(B) In check method of irrigation, the field is divided into smaller compartments and water is admitted to each in turn
(C) In furrow irrigation water is admitted between the rows of plants in the field
(D) None of these
Ans. D

Ques. 43 - Pick up the incorrect statement from the following
(A) Side walls of a venturi head flume are splayed out from the end of the throat at 1 : 10 for a length of 4.5 m
(B) Length of side walls should be such that the width of the flume is made equal to 2/3rd the bed width of the distributary
(C) Once the width of the flume becomes 2/3rd of the width of the distributary, the splayed walls are increased to 1 in 3 to get full bed width
(D) None of these
Ans. D

Ques. 44 - Irrigation canals are generally aligned along
(A) Ridge line
(B) Contour line
(C) Valley line
(D) Straight line
Ans. A

Ques. 45 - In a canal syphon, the flow is
(A) Under atmospheric pressure
(B) Pipe flow
(C) With critical velocity
(D) Under negative pressure
Ans. B
                                       By- Rk maurya 
Previous
Next Post »